Audie Murphy Arena
14S E 572335 N 3564416
Texas Historical Marker, behind a residence at the corner of N Dale and W Frey Avenues in Stephenville, noting this as the former location of the Audie Murphy Arena, home to rodeos in which Murphy himself was a featured guest.

Marker Text:
Located in an area of Texas known for rodeos, the Audie Murphy Arena originated in Euless, Texas, on the property of car dealer Ray Woods. Woods met Audie Murphy on a defense bonds drive and instantly connected over their love of horses. The arena on Woods' property and his association with Murphy attracted many cowboys to rodeos with Murphy as a featured guest. In 1952, Woods purchased a ranch in Erath County and the arena was moved to Stephenville where it hosted local rodeos and saw the origination of the Erath County Trail Blazers as well as participation in the Professional Rodeo Association. Murphy continued to appear at rodeos and events until the ranch was sold in the mid-1960s and the arena was relocated. (2016)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas