Locomotive - Bilpin, NSW, Australia
On the road between Kurrajong and Bell is a brick replica of a steam locomotive (#3237) used in NSW, used as a great Mailbox.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

After photographing the Homemade Themed Mailbox I approached the owner of the orchard and inquired about the design of the letterbox, and was told it was based on the steam locomotive #3237. Wikipedia describes it as "a two-cylinder, simple, non-condensing, coal-fired, superheated, ‘Ten-wheel’ 4-6-0 express passenger steam locomotive". [While the original locomotive had TEN wheels, the letterbox has eight represented.] (visit link)

It was built in Manchester in 1893, in a 4 foot 8½" (standard) gauge. It weighed in at 105 tonnes. It worked as a passenger express locomotive until it became a 'yard shunter' in Dubbo, and withdrawn from service in 1971. It had run over 2 million miles!

It was initially stored at Enfield, and after being repaired at Taree (my current 'home town') it was used for historic runs, and now stored at Eveleigh (Redfern). (visit link) for real life photo of the 3237 locomotive.

Meanwhile, the letterbox has coal car, with real chunks of coal, from a Lithgow mine. Nice!

Address: 2814, Bells Line of Road, Bilpin, NSW, 2758

Visited: 1050-1, Thursday, 8 February, 2018

** The home/property was For Sale, with 50 acre orchard and 1,200 fruit trees (800 Apple, and 400 Cherry trees); and Machinery and Packing Sheds.