Water Tank Being Painted - Gilbert, AZ
One of many historical markers in downtown Gilbert.
Location: Arizona, United States

The sign says, "The council of Gilbert let the contract Monday to Ed. Horner to paint the water tank both inside and out. The tank was erected the later part of 1925 and this will be the first time it has been painted since it was erected. The contract calls for the inside of the tank to be gone over with a wire bresh and and thoroughly cleaned before the paint is applied. While the tank is empty of water the pump will run continuously and water pumped directly into the water mains. This will not take place until the latter part of the week.

The Gilbert well was drilled to a depth of 475 and a large flow of pure water was encountered at this depth. From tests that have been made we can safely say that Gilbert has the purist water in the valley."
Marker Name: Water Tank Being Painted

Type of history commemorated: Event