Trail Register - Finger Lakes Trail, Bowman Lake State Park, McDonough,NY
This register is near the kiosk for the Fingerlakes Trail in Bowman Lake State Park.
Location: New York, United States

This is a logbook in an ammo can. The first impression is what a strange geocache! It does have a logbook in an ammo can....

We were out today looking for caches as part of the 2018 New York State Park Central Region Geocache Challenge. They have a cache on this trail about half a mile uphill.

"There are approx. 70 geocaches hidden within 20 state parks and historic sites in this parks region, the first 100 people to find 45 or more caches will receive a special geocache challenge coin."

(visit link)
"Bowman Lake State Park is a 966.94 acre remote sylvan retreat known as "a camper's paradise." Scenic park roads wind through evergreen and hardwood forests to shady campsites. There is a sandy lakefront for swimmers and sunbathers with several picnic areas nearby. "
Trail Name: Finger Lakes Trail