Nipper the RCA Dog - Albany, NY
18T E 603024 N 4724308
A huge statue of Nipper the RCA Dog is located near 988 Broadway on a warehouse building with the address 7 Tivoli Street, Albany, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Nipper the RCA Dog is a 4 ton, 28' high steel and fiberglass statue of Nipper, the mascot of the former giant electronics company the Radio Corporation of America (RCA). In 1958 the statue was placed on top of a building that was once a warehouse for a distributor of RCA products.

Nipper was a 19th century English dog whose portrait was painted by the dog owner’s brother, Francis Barraud. The painting called “His Master’s Voice” depicted Nipper listening to a gramophone. It became an internationally known logo for RCA.
Breed: Mixed Breed Terrier

Date Built: 1958