Paris / France - Paris, Texas, USA
31U E 452483 N 5411719
Paris is the capital of France and at the same time a place with about 25,000 inhabitants in Texas, USA.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Paris, France:

"Paris is the capital of the French Republic and the capital of the Ile-de-France region. The river Seine divides the city into a northern (Rive Droite, "right bank") and a southern part (Rive Gauche, "left bank"); administratively it is divided into 20 districts (Arrondissements). With more than 2.2 million inhabitants, Paris is the fifth largest city in the European Union and, with over 12.4 million people, the second largest metropolitan region in the EU after London. With a comparatively small urban area of only 105 square kilometres, Paris, with around 21,000 inhabitants per square kilometre, is the most densely populated city in Europe.

The ancient name of the city was Lutetia (also: Lutezia). Lutetia developed from the Celtic settlement Lutetia of the Parisii tribe on the Seine island, now called île de la Cité, in the middle of the 3rd century BC. The name Lutetia was first mentioned in writing in 53 BC in the sixth book of De bello Gallico, depicting the Gallic war by Julius Caesar.
When the Romans approached the city for the second time in 52 BC after a first failed approach, the Parisii set fire to Lutetia and destroyed the bridges before moving into position. The victorious Romans left the island to them and built a new Roman town on the left bank of the Seine, in a dominant position on the hill later called Montagne Sainte-Geneviève. Thermal baths, a forum and an amphitheatre were built there. The city became known in the Roman Empire as Civitas Parisiorum or Parisia, but initially remained quite insignificant in occupied Gaul. In the 4th century the present name of the city became established.
The name Lutetia is derived from the chemical element lutetium discovered in 1905."

Paris, Texas, USA:

"Paris is a city and county seat of Lamar County, Texas, United States. As of the 2010 census, the population of the city was 25,171. It is situated in Northeast Texas at the western edge of the Piney Woods, and 98 miles (158 km) northeast of the Dallas–Fort Worth Metroplex. Physiographically, these regions are part of the West Gulf Coastal Plain.
Following a tradition of American cities named "Paris", the city commissioned a 65-foot (20 m) replica of the Eiffel Tower in 1993 and installed it on site of the Love Civic Center, southeast of the town square. In 1998, presumably as a response to the 1993 construction of a 60-foot (18 m) tower in Paris, Tennessee, the city placed a giant red cowboy hat atop its tower. The current tower is at least the second Eiffel Tower replica built in Paris; the first was constructed of wood and later destroyed by a tornado."