Pleasant Hill UMC Church - Defiance, MO
Old Methodist Church in a small town, up on the hill

County of church: St. Charles County
Location of shurch: 5th St. & Lee St., Defiance
Church built:
Artist: Anna Asche

The property was in the Parsons family for over 100 years. In the book on St. Charles County Cemeteries it is noted that the Burying Ground was now known as the Pleasant Hill Memorial Methodist Church Cemetery.

"The Pleasant Hill Memorial United Methodist Church Cemetery is also known as Parsons Cemetery. The small cemetery has about 60 graves dating to the 1800's including the grave of Revolutionary War veteran Sgt Zachariah Moore. Many of the stones in the cemetery are weather worn and difficult to read. The cemetery continues as an active cemetery." ~ BruceS

Anna Asche:
This paint was commissioned painting in acrylic for Lonnie
It is Titled "Defiance"

"I move in between the circuitry of existence in an attempt to communicate with, and evoke, the patterns hidden within the subtleties of the normal.
I paint the stuff I see when my eyes are closed." ~ Anna Asche on Facebook

Anna Asch's page

"Built: 1922
Style/Design: Neo-Gothic
Building has tri-partite curved arched gothic windows on east and south elevations. Site is directly north of old Parsons Cemetery. Footprint is Square L with entry/belltower in notch.

"Four town lots were contributed to the congregation in 1922 by William L. Parsons. Present church is replacement for a brick one between Howell Road and a dirt road rising from the Darst bottom onto the Defiance bluff. Previous church destroyed by wind storms in 1916 and 1920. Congregation had organized in 1856 and constructed its brick church in 1856 - on property donated by David Darst.

"Building sits on top of bluff looking east across Darst bottoms toward Missouri River." ~ St. Charles County Historic Survey  PDF pages 235-239

Artist: Anna Asche

Date of Painting: 02/07/2014