Charlestown-Watertown Path - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325310 N 4693755
This pair of signs have reliefs containing a scene of the intersection in front of you and a 3-D map of the Back Bay region surrounded by Boston, Roxbury, Cambridge, and Charlestown.

In Cambridge, on Cambridge Common, is this pair of bronze signs about the old Watertown-Charlestown path in Colonial times.

The monuments are located on the west side of the common, near the intersection of Garden and Mason Streets.

The first sign is a bronze plate set at an angle on a granite base. The top part is about 3 ft high. At the top is the following in raised letters:

"[Cambridge Historical Commission Logo]
Old Charlestown - Watertown Path

View of Garden and Mason Streets c 1860 showing Fay House (1806), the Washington Elm (Planted c 1700) and the Abraham Hill House (c. 1718)"

In the scene below is a large tree with spreading branches, a couple houses, a rail fence, and background trees and bushes.

The relief is situated roughly where the viewpoint of the relief view is. Toward the end of the path is the intersection. Things have changed, since. I believe the Congregational church sits where the house on the right is placed.

The other is across the path. This relief is basically a bronze plate set at an angle on a granite base. The top part is about 3 ft high. At the top is the following in raised letters:

Old Charlestown-Watertown Path

Reverend Thomas Hooker and his congregation took this path on their exodus from Cambridge in 1636. The strong bent of their spirits caused them to seek new lands and eventually to found Hartford in Connecticut."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Cambridge Historical Commission