Petit Lourdes, Bassenge
31U E 683831 N 5626394
This cave, a faithful copy of the real one, was consecrated in 1889 and drew pilgrims far from the surrounding, especially those who did not have the means to travel to Lourdes.
Location: Liège, Belgium

The initiative to the Lourdes Grotto was taken by François Nouwen, who became a priest in 1875 and was very devoted to the worship of Our Lady of Lourdes. In 1876 he placed a statue of Mary in the church and intended to set up a simulated Lourdes cave.

This cave, a faithful copy of the real one, was consecrated in 1889 and drew pilgrims far from the surrounding foreign countries, especially those who did not have the means to travel to Lourdes. That is why this sanctuary was called Lourdes des pauvres (Lourdes of the poor) or simply Petit Lourdes. Some cures were reported on the spot, but none received official ecclesiastical recognition.

In 1895 two paths were set out on the hill above the cave. Some 15 chapels of silex were built here, representing the Secrets of the Rosary. In addition, there were also some chapels dedicated to saints.

In 1902 the Fathers of the Blessed Sacrament came to this place. They acquired the processional park and built a monastery and a chapel on the hill, which was inaugurated in 1904. In 1905, Stations of the Cross were added.

Since then, the procession park has become a busy pilgrimage site. In 1922 the fathers founded a noviciate. Many Catholic manifestations were held in the following years. The manifestation of 1934, called the mystery of Christ-King, even attracted 10,000 visitors.

In 1956 a new chapel was built on the hill, but more than ten years later the friars left their monastery, since their number had declined sharply and the pilgrims also came in smaller numbers. On the site of the monastery came a sheltered workshop and a home for disabled people.

Some volunteers ensured that the procession park continued to exist. The Les Amis du Petit Lourdes society was founded and in 1989 a large-scale centenary was celebrated, once again attracting thousands of believers. In 1994, a new chapel dedicated to the rosary was inaugurated, and a lighting installation was also installed. In 2008 a new chapel was consecrated.
Material(s): Silex stone

Associated Religion or Church: Roman catholic