De Eendracht - Alphen aan den Rijn (NL)
Relocated wind mill from Zaandam.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Originally this mill built in 1752 as the Two Brothers in Zaandam East and moved to Alphen in 1898. Since the mill replaced a mill over 500 meters NNW of the current standing; widening the Gouwe made that much lower octagonal mill was out of there.

From 1923 to 1973 Bram Walraven owned. This was very progressive and inventive: in most corn mills were still bag for bag-ground (the so-called wage times.) Which was very labor-intensive; on "The Unity" were both mill and warehouses, silos, elevators, luiwerken, transport channels and screws laid out so that all the transport to arrive at a finished product (primarily animal feed) could find on wind or mechanical force instead. In February 1934 were additionally provided with the two rods of the system Dekker.

The Unity was a production mill and even on days when there was no wind, there must be crushed, being a steam engine was installed. At a given moment, this has been replaced by an electric machine. These drifted three coupling stones to those below were set up in the mill. The electric power assist, however, did not last long, because the neighbor Walraven, the Central Alphense Feed Trade, namely its power got cheaper delivered half a cent per KWh. From the viewpoint of this unfair competition was challenged by Walraven, but he was - fortunately for the mill - no equal. The angry Walraven removed, then the electric motor and showed a two-cylinder diesel engine of 60 horsepower of Motorenfabriek "The Industries' locations. This factory was located at a stone's throw from the mill.

Until about 1955 the mill was on wind power in operation; then was further rotated every now and then on a voluntary basis to about 1,970. When the condition was very bad. After a major restoration in 1973/1974 came the mill voluntarily returned to service, there were many twisted and crushed.

In November 2007, the hood, complete with one opgehekte rod removed and put down next to the mill. This is because the cockpit, kruivloer and tops of some octagonal styles proved worse than expected. Following recovery, the cap were reinstated, and the outer rod inserted again. Hood themselves were meanwhile windpeluw and steunder renewed. It was also the opportunity created by parts of the hood to be painted in the original colors.

In the autumn of 2015, still put the mill as one of the bars was in poor condition, it was ironed on 17 November. After repair it again inserted on December 15.

The track wheel has ridges double corridor; This wheel however, does not originate from the Zaan and not even of a mill, but from a location bankrupt steam plant. For stellinghek was created in 1898 using a railing of a theater in Utrecht. That is why the mill to 1973 possessed a very special fence around the rack. Which is then replaced by a normal desk.

Industry-diesel in the basement was in 1984, having been detained after years again made common by volunteers. That engine is almost every Saturday in business and, to the late Bram Walraven, called "The Old Bram".

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Region to Region