Église Saint-Nicolas - Civray (Vienne), France
31T E 291230 N 5114050
[EN] The church Saint-Nicolas de Civray presents an exceptional facade by the richness and the quality of its decoration and its iconographic program. [FR]L'église Saint-Nicolas de Civray présente une façade exceptionnelle par la richesse et la qualité de son décor et de son programme iconographique.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Saint-Nicolas de Civray is a 12th century church with a rectangular Saintongea facade richly carved on two floors of three arcades, limited by two corner turrets.These clochetons covered with scales were added in the nineteenth century.

It is rare in Poitou that the layout of the facade corresponds to the inner articulation of the church. St. Nicholas offers, however, a good example. Indeed, the blind arches of the second floor, aligned at the same level, respond by their position to the three naves of the hall-church.

The church Saint-Nicolas is built in middle device ocher and regular in frontage, and in irregular apparatus on the flanks.

The church plan is traditional for a Romanesque church. Thus, it is found in sixty churches in Poitou. It takes the form of a Latin cross with a nave and two collaterals, a salient transept on which were added two apsidioles and a choir of a span that ends with an apse.

Undoubtedly, the interest of the church Saint-Nicolas de Civray resides in its facade even if the latter has suffered time and men. It still presents today, a decorative and iconographic set of great richness and remarkable quality.

The facade of the Saint-Nicolas church is, with that of the Notre-Dame-la-Grande church of Poitiers, one of the church facades of the Romanesque period of the richest Poitou.

Its rectangular facade, flanked by two bundles of columns, is wider than it is high: 19 meters wide and 14 meters high.

The facade is punctuated vertically by three bays of arches and horizontally by projecting cornices formed of a succession of small arches resting on modillions. These offer surfaces that allow Romanesque sculptors to give free rein to their imagination: wild animals (eagle, fox holding a cheese in his mouth) or domestic (a cow with horns very recognizable), imp, human heads, very realistic, presented from the front and all different, grimacing, deformed or smiling. Note the face of a woman with long hair, seen in profile, with two dice carved in front of her.

The facade is highly horizontal due to the absence of a triangular pinion that would have given it momentum. During the dismantling of the facade in 1842, it was possible to note the presence of numerous traces of polychrome, including blue and red. The sculptures were painted. " Sources : The Church

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Saint-Nicolas de Civray est une église du XIIe siècle à façade saintongeaise rectangulaire richement sculptée sur deux étages de trois arcades, limitée par deux clochetons d'angle. Ces clochetons couverts d'écailles ont été rajoutés au XIXe siècle.

Il est rare, en Poitou, que l'agencement de la façade corresponde à l'articulation intérieure de l'église. Saint-Nicolas en offre, pourtant, un bel exemple. En effet, les arcatures aveugles du deuxième étage, alignées au même niveau, répondent par leur position aux trois nefs de l'église-halle.

L'église Saint-Nicolas est construite en moyen appareil ocré et régulier en façade, et en appareil irrégulier sur les flancs.

Le plan de l'église est traditionnel pour une église romane. Ainsi, il se retrouve dans une soixantaine d'églises en Poitou. Il prend la forme d'une croix latine avec une nef et deux collatéraux, un transept saillant sur lequel ont été rajoutées deux absidioles et un chœur d'une travée qui se termine par une abside.

Indubitablement, l’intérêt de l'église Saint-Nicolas de Civray réside dans sa façade même si cette dernière a souffert du temps et des hommes. Elle présente toujours de nos jours, un ensemble décoratif et iconographique d'une grande richesse et d'une remarquable qualité.

La façade de l'église Saint-Nicolas est, avec celle de l'église Notre-Dame-la-Grande de Poitiers, une des façades d'église de l'époque romane du Poitou des plus riche.

Sa façade-écran rectangulaire, flanquée de deux faisceaux de colonnes, est plus large que haute : 19 mètres de largeur pour 14 mètres de hauteur.

La façade est rythmée verticalement par trois travées d'arcatures et horizontalement par des corniches saillantes formées d'une succession de petits arcs reposant sur des modillons. Ces derniers offrent des surfaces qui permettent aux sculpteurs romans de laisser libre cours à leur imagination : têtes d'animaux sauvages (aigle, renard tenant un fromage dans sa gueule) ou domestiques (une vache aux cornes très reconnaissables), diablotins, têtes humaines, très réalistes, présentées de face et toutes différentes, grimaçantes, difformes ou souriantes. À noter, le visage d'une femme aux longs cheveux, vue de profil, avec deux dés sculptés devant elle.

La façade accuse une forte horizontalité du fait de l'absence d'un pignon triangulaire qui lui aurait donné de l'élan. Lors du démontage de la façade en 1842, il a été possible de constater la présence de nombreuses traces de polychromie, notamment des bleus et des rouges. Les sculptures étaient donc peintes."