Colonial Hotel - Seattle, WA
10T E 549794 N 5272711
This historical marker plaque located in front of the Colonial Hotel building contains a misspelling in its verbiage.
Location: Washington, United States

Located in front of the historic Colonial Hotel building is a historical marker that unfortunately contains a misspelling of the word 'accommodate.' in the historical text. I've highlighted the incorrect word in red. The plaque reads:

SEATTLE LANDMARK

COLONIAL HOTEL
BUILT 1901 - REHABILITATED 1982

THIS IS ANOTHER OF UMBRECHT'S
ELEGANT DESIGNS, AND AN ENLARGEMENT AND REMODELLING OF AN EARLIER HOTEL. IT IS PERHAPS THE MOST ELEGANT, WITH ITS RICH WINDOW CASINGS, CORNICES AND BALCONIES. IT WAS REHABILITATED AND RESTORED TO ACCOMODATE APARTMENT LIVING.

The Colonial Hotel building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. The NRHP nomination form contains a statement of significance for this building and tells us:

The Colonial Hotel is significant as the work of one of Seattle's major early architects and as representative of the working class hotels that once dominated the First Avenue streetscape.

Commercial development along Seattle*s First Avenue was restricted largely to the Pioneer Square area until after the fire of 1889, Soon after rebuilding began, the center of the commercial area began to expand northward, and brick commercial buildings steadily replaced the residences formerly located along what were to became the city's major streets. The Holyoke Building (National Register, 1976), started before the fire and completed in 1890, was the first major office building erected on First Avenue north of Madison Street. It was followed in the 1890's by the sporadic development of additional lots and the construction of several other large commercial buildings generally representative of late Victorian architecture.

The pace of development accelerated markedly, however, in 1897 and 1898 when the Klondike gold rush suddenly boosted Seattle's economy and growth, and Seattle became the pre-eminent point of departure for the gold fields. One of the immediate demands created was that for,conveniently located and moderately priced hotels and rooming houses to serve transient miners, sailors, and businessmen. Along with others in the First Avenue area, the Colonial Hotel was put up to accommodate that trade.

Outside the tradition of the grand hotel, it catered specifically to men of modest means who favored its inexpensive rooms and easy access to the port. Over the years, the store fronts sharing the First Avenue ground floor with the hotel entry were occupied by a variety of businesses, but all reflected the tenor of the hotel's clientele: restaurants, beer parlors, pawnbrokers, and clothers. The nature of the hotel was thus established from its very beginning, and it is remarkable that the neighborhood changed so little over the years.

The architect of the Colonial Hotel, Max Umbrecht (1872-1955), was born in Syracuse, New York, where his immigrant grandfather was a bridge builder and his father a building contractor. The young Umbrecht learned architectural design through the apprentice system, including a period served with the firm of Merritt and Randall in New York City. His work thereafter was characterized by a preference for formal detail and balance, and a use of large openings for maximum lighting. Umbrecht came to Seattle around 1900, concentrating his practice on private residences. He designed the James W. Clise House (National Register, 1973) and the Caroline Kline Galland House (National Register, 1980), and is also credited with the Hofius House at 1104 Spring Street and the residence at 1729 17th Avenue, He returned to Syracuse in 1922, and was active in architecture until his death.

The Colonial Hotel building, along with its southern neighbor, the Grand Pacific Hotel were both listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. Today they are known collectively as the Colonial Grand Pacific.

Type of sign or poster: Misspelled

Name the misspelled word: Accommodate