Okanogan County Historical Society - Okanogan, WA
11U E 309753 N 5361033
"Down by the River", the Okanogan County Historical Society can be found between two museums, one of which is housed in a very interesting building, the Firemen's Museum, a 1996 replica of the 1910 Okanogan Fire Hall.
Location: Washington, United States

The Okanogan County Historical Society is headquartered in a low single storey building which adjoins the firemen's museum, to its south, and the Okanogan County Historical Museum, to its north. Also in the society's building is the Bruce & Merilynn Wilson Historical Research Centre, keeper of the Historical Society's research Library. Also in the building is the Okanogan County Genealogical Society.

The Society publishes a quarterly journal, "Okanogan County Heritage", available to all Society members, as is access to museum tours. Annual dues for membership are $40.00.

Should one with to donate to the museum, they have made it possible to make said donation in memory of the person(s) of your choice by paving the entry to the Society's building with brick pavers which may be purchased. Cost of the pavers seems not to have been published on their website.

As are most small town Historic Societies, Okanogan County Historical Society manages to remain viable only through the time and effort donated to the Society by interested and civic minded residents. Moreover, they seem to be really nice people. As an example, when we visited the museums were not yet open for the season. While we were photographing the very photogenic Firemen's Museum one of the ladies from the Historical Society noticed us and asked if we would like to see the inside. DID WE EVER!! She unlocked the door, turned on the lights and proceeded to go on her way, saying as she left "Just turn out the lights and lock the door when you leave." When is the last time you received similar treatment in a big city museum?

Okanogan County Historical Society

The Okanogan County Historical Society (OCHS) was formed in 1963 to preserve and disseminate the colorful heritage of Okanogan County in North Central Washington State.

The Society's headquarters are in the Wilson Historical Research Center adjacent to the Okanogan County Historical Museum. This building also houses the Okanogan County Genealogical Society.

The Society is governed by an 18-member board of trustees elected at annual membership meetings. The trustees meet quarterly with all society members welcome to attend. In 1984 the Okanogan County Historical Society became the first to receive the Washington State Historical Society's coveted Robert Gray medal for "distinguished contributions" to the preservation of local and state history.

The Okanogan County Genealogical Society is housed in the Research Center along with the Historical Society. Their library collection offers a variety of local and national resources, as well as general reference materials to aid you in genealogy research.

OCHS Resources
• "Okanogan County Heritage", quarterly magazine • Frank Matsura Photo collection