Wesley-Smith Chapel - Wright City, MO
African-American Methodist Church

County of church: Warren County
Location of church: MO-J, near Rugh Manor, N. of Wright City
Pastor: Maury Oliver Clay

The church is over 140 years old, the original was tore down in the 1970s, over near the old Negro Gibson School (now a private residence).
This, current church building was built in 1990.

Marquee Text:

Wesley-Smith Chapel
Open Hearts + Serving God + Changing Lives
Sunday School   10:00 a.m.
Worship   11:00 a.m.   PASTOR: Muary Clay
BE AN ORGAN DONOR
GIVE YOUR HEART
TO JESUS

"At Wesley-Smith Chapel, dressed in their Sunday best, members were singing hymns, including old spirituals.

"On Sunday, the church walls were decorated with photos of current and former members — including veterans of the Civil War.

"There was George Calvin Martin Wyatt, a gray-haired man with a thick mustache and one hand on his dog, according to the yellowing newspaper clipping. Wyatt helped build the original church building in 1873. He was 106 when he died about 1939, a former slave in Lincoln County and a Civil War veteran.

"A large part of the history of African-American people in Warren County walked through the doors of Wesley-Smith United Methodist Church or the two churches that comprise its 140 years of history. The church celebrated Black History Month with a program Sunday.

"Smith United Methodist merged with Wesley Chapel in 1976. But Luckett figures he's been at the same church his whole life. He lives in Wentzville, but he's at Wesley-Smith every Sunday.
~ St. Charles County Suburban Journals, By Joe Scott Feb 25, 2009

Active church?: Yes