Double Tripoint NE-FR-BE and NE-VD-FR - Gampelen, BE, Switzerland
This location at the Broye Canal is just a few steps away from two different cantonal tripoints.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The Broye canal, which connects Lake Murten with Lake Neuchâtel, has two points where the borders of three cantons meet and they are only about thirty meters apart. One point is on the north bank of the canal, the other in the center of the canal.

The borderline is quite peculiar; I could not figure out the reason for that. These are the details: The canal begins in the east on the soil of the canton of Freiburg. At the northern bend, after about three kilometers, it touches the border of Bern, which, however, continues approximately in a westerly direction, and again meets the canal after another bend. Between these two points, just southeast of La Sauge, the southern half of the canal enters the canton of Vaud. Shortly after La Sauge, the canal meets the border of the canton of Bern. From here, the southern half of the Channel is Vaud, the northern shore Bern, and the northern half of the canal (but without the shore) Freiburg.

A footpath leads along the northern shore through a bird sanctuary to an observation hut. Shortly after this path turns north, the cantonal borders of Freiburg, Bern and Neuchâtel meet, to which here an only about three hundred meters long piece of the shore belongs. About thirty meters to the southeast, the cantonal borders of Freiburg, Vaud and Neuchâtel meet in the middle of the canal.

DE: Beim Broyekanal, der den Murtensee mit dem Neuenburger See verbindet, befinden sich zwei Punkte an denen sich die Grenzen von drei Kantonen treffen und die nur rund dreissig Meter voneienander entfernt sind. Der eine Punkt befindet sich am Nordufer des Kanals, der andere in der Kanalmitte.

Die Grenziehung ist ziemlich eigenartig; den Grund dafür konnte ich nicht herausfinden. Das sind die Details: Der Kanal beginnt im Osten auf dem Kantonsgebiet von Freiburg. An der nördlichen Biegung berührt er nach rund drei Kilometern die Grenze von Bern, die aber ungefähr in westlicher Richtung weiterführt und den Kanal erst nach einer weiteren Biegungung wieder trifft. Zwischen diesen zwei Punkten, etwas südöstlich von La Sauge, kommt die südliche Hälfte des Kanals in das Gebiet des Kantons Waadt. Kurz nach La Sauge trifft der Kanal wie gesagt wieder auf die Grenze des Kantons Bern. Ab hier ist die südliche Kanalhälfte waadtländisch, das Nordufer bernisch, und die Nordhälfte des Kanals (aber ohne das Ufer) freiburgisch.

Ein Fussweg führt entlang des Nordufers durch ein Vogelschutzgebiet zu einer Beobachtungshütte. Kurz nachdem sich dieser Pfad nach Norden wendet, treffen sich die Kantonsgrenzen von Freiburg, Bern und Neuenburg, dem hier ein nur rund dreihundert Meter langes Stück des Ufers gehört. Etwa dreissig Meter nach Südosten treffen in der Kanalmitte dann die Kantonsgrenzen von Freiburg, Waadt und Neuenburg aufeinander.

FR: Le canal de la Broye, qui relie le lac de Morat au lac de Neuchâtel, a deux points de rencontre entre les frontières de trois cantons et ils ne se trouvent qu'à une trentaine de mètres l'une de l'autre. Un point est sur la rive nord du canal, l'autre au centre du canal.

La frontière est assez particulière; je ne pouvais pas comprendre la raison de cela. Voici les détails: Le canal commence à l'est sur le canton de Fribourg. Au nord du virage, après environ trois kilomètres, il touche la frontière de Berne, qui continue cependant vers l'ouest et rejoint le canal après un autre virage. Entre ces deux points, juste au sud-est de La Sauge, la moitié sud du canal pénètre dans le canton de Vaud. Peu après La Sauge, le canal rejoint la frontière du canton de Berne. De là, la moitié sud de la Manche est vaudoise, la rive nord bernoise, et la moitié nord du chenal (mais sans la rive) fribourgois.

Un sentier mène le long de la rive nord à travers une réserve ornithologique jusqu'à une cabane d'observation. Peu de temps après ce chemin se tourne vers le nord, les frontières cantonales de Fribourg, Berne et Neuchâtel se rejoignent, auxquelles appartient ici un seulement environ trois cents mètres de long du rivage. A une trentaine de mètres au sud-est, les frontières cantonales de Fribourg, de Vaud et de Neuchâtel convergent au milieu du canal.
Political Entities:
Neuchâtel-Fribourg-Bern Neuchâtel-Vaud-Fribourg