Roman Amphitheater - Avenches, VD, Switzerland
The Roman amphitheater of Avenches.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The amphitheater of Aventicum (today Avenches) was built in the first century and extended to 16.000 seats in the early 2nd century. After the end of the Roman Empire it became abandoned and was used as a quarry. It is still one of the best preserved ones in Switzerland. It was restaurated from 1986.

Since 1995, after a break of about 15 centuries, it is again used for events. The most important ones are the three yearly festivals in Summer: the Avenches Opéra in July, Rock Oz’Arènes in August and Avenches Tattoo in September.

FR: L'amphithéâtre d'Aventicum (aujourd'hui Avenches) a été construit au premier siècle et étendu à 16.000 places au début du 2ème siècle. Après la fin de l'Empire romain, il a été abandonné et a été utilisé comme une carrière. C'est encore l'un des mieux conservés de Suisse. Il a été restauré à partir de 1986.

Depuis 1995, après une pause d'environ 15 siècles, il est à nouveau utilisé pour des événements. Les plus importants sont les trois festivals annuels d'été: Avenches Opéra en juillet, Rock Oz'Arènes en août et Avenches Tattoo en septembre.
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater