Taufbecken St. Gereon — Köln, Germany
The 13th century baptism font in the baptismal chapel of the Romanesque Basilica of St. Gereon
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die Basilika St. Gereon ist eine der zwölf großen romanischen Basiliken in Köln.
Der Bau der Chorhalle, der Apsis und der Querschiffe erfolgte unter Erzbischof Arnold II. Von Wied von 1151 bis 1227. Das 1219–1227 über dem spätantiken Ovalbau errichtete Dekagon war zur Zeit seiner Entstehung der größte freitragend überwölbte Zentralbau nördlich der Alpen. Sie erreicht im Scheitelpunkt 34,55 Meter Höhe und mißt im Durchmesser 21 Meter bzw. 16,90 Meter.
In den Jahren 1242/43 entstand an der Südseite des Dekagons die spätromanische Taufkapelle, hier finden sich noch gut erhaltene Fresken im Zackenstil des 13. Jahrhunderts. Das achteckige Taufbecken wird in spätromanische Zeit datiert.

The Basilica of St. Gereon is one of the twelve major Romanesque basilicas in Cologne.
The construction of the choir hall, the apse and the transepts took place from 1151 to 1227 under Archbishop Arnold II of Wied. The in Dekagon, erected 1219-1227 over the late antique oval building, was at the time of its creation the largest cantilevered central building north of the Alps. It reaches 34.55 meters in height at the apex and measures 21 meters or 16.90 meters in diameter.
In the years 1242/43, the late Romanesque baptistery was built on the south side of the decagon, here you will find well-preserved frescoes in the jagged style of the 13th century. The octagonal baptismal font is created in late Romanesque period.

source: wikipedia, Förderverein Romanische Kirchen Köln e. V.

Approximate Age of Artefact: 13th century