KELLETER TOWER STONE
THE KELLETER STONE

WELL I AM A BENCHMARK HUNTER BY CHOICE. I JUST LIKE HUNTING DOWN HISTORIC SITES. THE MORE I RESEARCH THIS STORY THE WEIRDER IT GETS. I FOUND A STONE ONE DAY WHILE IN THE MEREMEC CAVE AREA OF THE OZARKS. I FOUND THE BENCHMARK I WAS LOOKING FOR WITH HELP FROM THE LANDOWNER.
HE BEGAN TO TELL ME OF STORIES OF THE AREA HOW THAT THIS SITE HAS BEEN VISITED BY MANY A STRANGE SOUL. HE TOLD ME HOW THIS WAS THE FIRST TOWER (LOOKOUT TOWER SITE) IN MISSOURI. THE STONE HE SAID WHEN YOUNG HAD A PLAQUE TELLING THE STORY BUT IT(THE PLAQUE) AND THE TOWER VANISHED. UPON FURTHER RESEARCH I CAN'T FIND OUT MUCH ABOUT IT.
[PDF] The War Years File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat public was barred from lookout towers like the. Kelleter Tower near Sullivan to prevent sabotage ... apolis, site of the nearest crematorium, then ...
[PDF] A Chronology File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat Purchases first towersite, Kelleter Tower, Wash-. ington County. (Named to honor mother of ... Federal government wants missile site at Schell- ...
KELLETER WAS THE SUPERVISOR MISSOURI COMMISION OF RESOURCES AND DEVEOLPMENT. NOW ANOTHER SITE IS DEEMED AS THE FIRST TOWER SITE IN MISSOURI. Foresters built Missouri’s first lookout tower in 1926 in Deer Run State Park (later called Deer Run State Forest) with funds from the Commissioner of Fish and Game. They constructed a second tower at Indian Trail the next year. At this time no organized fire protection existed outside of the state parks. Dunn reported that at least three-fourths of the land outside state parks burned twice each year.
NOW IS ALL THIS WEIRD OR AM I JUST INSANE????
Type: Roads Less Traveled