weyerhaeuser Caboose - Klamath Falls, OR
A plaque in front of a caboose at the Klamath County Museum in Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The plaque reads: "Weyerhaeuser Caboose

This caboose once ran on railway logging lines in the forests of Klamath county. After being used for 37 years, it was retired from service by Weyerhaeuser Co. in 1965.

In the 1800s and early 1900s, the caboose served numerous purposes on a standard freight train. The train conductor could monitor the train from the cupola atop the caboose, and use the lower portion as an office.

Cabooses became obsolete in the late 1900s, as railroads began using “end of train” devices to automatically monitor the line of cars and set the brakes on any runaway cars.

Raiiroads played vital role in logging

Throughout most of the 19005, railroads played a key role transporting log from forests to sawmills. The photo above shows carload of logs crossing Lake Ewauna on their way to the Weyerhaeuser co. sawmill in Klamath Falls in 1976."
Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society