Church of Our Savior on Spilled Blood - St. Petersburg, Russia
a cathedral located on Griboyedov channel embankment in St. Petersburg, Russia
Location: Russia

This cathedral is located on Griboyedov channel embankment in St. Petersburg, Russia.

According to Wikipedia, "The Church of the Savior on Spilled Blood (Russian: Tserkov' Spasa na Krovi) is one of the main sights of Saint Petersburg, Russia. Other names include the Church on Spilled Blood (Russian: Tserkov’ na Krovi), the Temple of the Savior on Spilled Blood (Russian: Khram Spasa na Krovi), and the Cathedral of the Resurrection of Christ (Russian: Sobor Voskreseniya Khristova).

This church was built on the site where Emperor Alexander II was fatally wounded by political nihilists in March 1881. The church was built between 1883 and 1907. The construction was funded by the imperial family.

Construction began in 1883 during the reign of Alexander III. The church was dedicated to be a memorial to his father, Alexander II. Estimates suggest that the construction cost 4.5 million rubles. The construction was completed during the reign of Nicholas II in 1907. Funding was provided by the Imperial family with the support of many private donors.

Architecturally, the cathedral differs from Saint Petersburg's other structures. The city's architecture is predominantly Baroque and Neoclassical, but the Savior on Blood harks back to medieval Russian architecture in the spirit of romantic nationalism. It intentionally resembles the 17th-century Yaroslavl churches and the celebrated St. Basil's Cathedral in Moscow.

The church contains over 7500 square meters of mosaics—according to its restorers, more than any other church in the world. This record may be surpassed by the Cathedral Basilica of St. Louis, which houses 7700 square meters of mosaics.

The walls and ceilings inside the church are completely covered in intricately detailed mosaics — the main pictures being biblical scenes or figures — but with very fine patterned borders setting off each picture".

Source: Wikipedia

Griboyedov channel embankment, 2Б St. Petersburg 191186 Russia