Baptism Font - St Michael and All Angels - Edmondthorpe, Leicestershire
14th century font with 18th century cover in St Michael and All Angels church, Edmondthorpe.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The font dates from the 14th century and consists of a round bowl on a square stem, with 18th century cover.

"The church is now in the care of The Churches Conservation Trust and has some fine memorials and a grand alabaster monument. It is a very pretty church in a peaceful location. The church has a west tower of which the lower stages date to the 13th century and are the oldest part of the church. It also has a nave, chancel, and north and south aisles. The tower was heightened in the 15th century when the clerestory was added, on the south side of the tower is the external staircase to the belfry which is unusual in Leicestershire & Rutland as most were built into the fabric of the tower."

SOURCE - (visit link)