City Park Amphitheater - Reading, PA
18T E 422451 N 4465387
The amphitheater in historic City Park faces the bandshell used for Friday night outdoor summer concerts.

When William Penn's sons set up a street plan for the city of Reading way back in the 1700s, they had the foresight to designate the land that City Park is on as a forever park. That wish has been honored although many changes have occurred over the years. One of the major changes was when the original bandshell in the park was torn down and replaced with a new one in a slightly different spot in the 1930s. Then an amphitheater was built where the original bandshell had been. In 2010, that amphitheater was updated and now contains true amphitheater terrace style seats which replaced the benches that had been there.

The amphitheater gets a good workout during the summer months when the city hosts the free Summer in the Park Concert series.
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater