Cure de Montet - Cudrefin, VD, Switzerland
The rectory next to the church of Cudrefin.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The rectory of Cudrefin is located just next to the church at the edge of the hill of the hamlet Montet.

The two story house with a gabled roof has an irregular arrangement of many windows of different types and ages. Many elements are clearly gothic, but others show that the building has been constantly in use since several centuries.

The house was rebuilt and renovated under Humbert le Bâtard around the early 15th century, but it still contains older elements. Many modifications were also added in the 18th century.

FR: La cure de Cudrefin est situé juste à côté de l'église au bord de la colline du hameau de Montet.

La maison à deux étages avec un toit à pignon a une disposition irrégulière de nombreuses fenêtres de différents types et âges. De nombreux éléments ont été gothiques, mais d'autres sont utilisés depuis plusieurs siècles.

La maison a été reconstruite et rénovée sous Humbert le Bâtard vers le début du 15ème siècle, mais elle contient encore des éléments plus anciens. De nombreuses modifications ont également été apportées au 18ème siècle.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Vaud, objets B, page 4