Wilhelmsthal park gate - Calden, HE, D
Gate to the baroque park of Wilhelmsthal Castle, North of Kassel.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Schloss Wilhelmsthal is a castle near the city of Kassel near Calden in the district of Kassel in the north of Hesse (Germany). The complex was built from 1743 to 1761 and is one of the most important rococo palaces north of the Main. The castle has a large park with water features. The castle building can be visited as part of daily guided tours. The park - part of the European Garden Heritage Network since 2009 - is open all year round until dusk.

Das Schloss Wilhelmsthal ist ein Schloss nahe der Großstadt Kassel bei Calden im nordhessischen Landkreis Kassel (Deutschland). Die Anlage wurde von 1743 bis 1761 erbaut und zählt zu den bedeutendsten Rokokoschlössern nördlich des Mains. Das Schloss besitzt einen großflächigen Park mit Wasserspielen. Das Schlossgebäude kann im Rahmen von täglichen Führungen besichtigt werden. Der Park – seit 2009 Bestandteil des European Garden Heritage Network – ist ganzjährig bis zum Einbruch der Dunkelheit frei zugänglich.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron