War memorial for the grenadiers 1940, Kanne, Riemst, Limburg, Belgium
Memorial grenadiers (English-Canadian) 1940
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Situated on Bunker from the interbellum with a war memorial located on the western valley of the Jeker in Avergat, opposite the bridge over the Albert Canal and along a field road called Tiendebergweg

Bunker built into the slope on the west side of the bridge over the Albert Canal. He had an anti-tank gun of 47 millimeters and a spotlight. There are still mounting hooks on the bunker for applying camouflage. There is a loophole on the side of the canal. The bunker was probably to be accessed along the west side.

On the bunker is a simple blue stone monument for the grenadiers. The monument consists of a kind of obelisk with a jumping ridge on it, the symbol for the grenadiers. To the south of the bunker, remains of trenches can still be seen in the slopes
Property Permission: Private

Access instructions: Tiendeberg