Gila National Forest - NM
12S E 759431 N 3641891
The Gila is 2.7 million acres of forested hills, majestic mountains and range land. It is probably best known for its wilderness areas, in particular the Gila Wilderness - the first wilderness in the United States. [-Gila Nat'l Forest homepage]
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Gila National Forest is a protected national forest in New Mexico in the southwestern part of the United States established in 1905. It covers approximately 2,710,659 acres (1,096,965 ha) of public land, making it the sixth largest National Forest in the continental United States. Part of the forest, the Gila Wilderness, was established in 1924 as the first designated wilderness reservation by the U.S. federal government. Aldo Leopold Wilderness and the Blue Range Wilderness are also found within its borders.

The forest lies in southern Catron, northern Grant, western Sierra, and extreme northeastern Hidalgo counties in southwestern New Mexico. Forest headquarters are located in Silver City, New Mexico. There are local ranger district offices in Glenwood, Mimbres, Quemado, Reserve, Silver City, and Truth or Consequences. The Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument is located with the Catron County section of the forest.

The forest's terrain ranges from rugged mountains and deep canyons to mesas and semi-desert. Due to the extremely rugged terrain, the area is largely unspoiled. There are several hot springs in Gila National Forest, including Middle Fork Hot Springs, Jordan Hot Springs, and Turkey Creek Hot Springs.
[--Wikipedia]

Dogs are welcome in all campgrounds, picnic areas and on most trails. --Gila NF homepage
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 2,710,659 acres of public land

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
The Gila National Forest has hundreds of miles of trails for hikers. From a smooth path through the deep forest to a challenging ascent of the headwaters of the Gila River, opportunities abound for most experience levels. The Wilderness District Trail Crew along with area volunteer organizations continue to clear and maintain trails in the Gila Wilderness. From: https://www.fs.usda.gov/activity/gila/recreation/hiking

What points of interest are there?:
Catwalk Recreation Area Gila Wilderness Cosmic Campground (International Dark Sky Sanctuary) Over 25 campgrounds 4 Picnic Areas Wilderness area Lake Roberts Quemado Lake

What activities are available?:
Bicycling Camping & Cabins Fishing Hiking Horse Riding & Camping Hunting Nature Viewing OHV Riding & Camping Picnicking Rocks & Minerals Scenic Driving Boating, Motorized and Non-Motorized, Swimming

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
hazards

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: Yes

If a permit/fee is required please describe in detail how to get one, how much, etc.:
Permits are available at any Forest District Office. The Forest Supervisor's Office is at 3005 E. Camino del Bosque Silver City, NM 88061-7863 (575) 388-8201 Gila Permits web page: https://www.fs.usda.gov/main/gila/passes-permits Recreation Passes & Permits include an "Interagency" pass called the America the Beautiful National Parks & Federal Recreational Lands Pass. Permits are not required for hiking or camping in the forest. Gathering pinon nuts is a local tradition on the Gila National Forest. No permit is required to gather up to one (1) bushel of pinon nuts for personal use. Pine cones, greenery (pine boughs, etc.), and dry agave/yucca/century plant stalks are considered decorative material and require a permit. Sand, gravel, and decorative rock permits may be obtained from various pre-approved areas on the forest with a personal use permit. These permits are free, however, material may only be removed from specific areas. Permits are not generally required for non-commercial personal use (recreational) metal detecting, rock collecting (hounding), gold panning (dry wash or manual pan, not using any type of powered equipment, such as a sluice or dredge). Digging in the forest for any purpose is not permitted. Permits are required to remove vegetative material from the forest. These permits may be obtained from any ranger district office. Permit amounts vary depending on forest products and quantities taken. This is not a definitive list.