L'orgue de l'Eglise Saint-Pierre - Questembert, France
30T E 540933 N 5278820
[EN] The organ of this church was built in 1892 by Louis Debierre, organ builder in Nantes. [FR] L'orgue de cette église a été construit en 1892 par Louis Debierre, facteur d'orgues à Nantes.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Originally, the sideboard (cabinet containing the pipes of the organ) was placed above the entrance hall, on the north side, to meet the desire to see it as close as possible to the choir.

The console, with its two keyboards and its Crankset, took place in the nave. Attached to the second pillar, she faced the Choir. Thus, the organist could easily follow the proceedings of the offices.

In the time of Canon Niol, about 1930, organ builder Koënig, brother of the General, made changes to the instrument. Pneumatic control was added to the mechanical control. Koënig also had the wall dug to place the console next to the buffet. "