Der Dom zu Brixen - Brixen, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy
The cathedral is the landmark of the city of Brixen and is one of the top 5 sights of the city.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

[DE] "Der Brixner Dom zählt zu den bedeutendsten Sakralbauten im Alpenbogen. Es begegnen sich Stil- und Kunsteinflüsse aus Italien und dem süddeutschen Raum. Der Zeitraum der spätbarocken Domerneuerung und -ausstattung zieht sich über ein halbes Jahrhundert hin, das selbst noch den stilistischen Riss zwischen dem Barock und dem Klassizismus umfängt. In den angrenzenden Kirchen und Kapellen, der Frauenkirche und der Johanneskapelle, steht die Darstellung der mittelalterlichen Ausstattungsgeschichte an erster Stelle. In beiden haben sich ausgedehnte spätromanische Malereizyklen bewahrt. - Erstmals der gesamte Malereibestand des Kreuzgangs abgebildet. - Trogers Deckenmalereien zentraler Mittelpunkt - Spiegelbild für Bewahrung und zugleich Veränderung."

[EN] "The cathedral of Brixen is one of the most important sacral buildings in the Alpine arc. Style and art influences from Italy and southern Germany meet. The period of late Baroque cathedral renovation and furnishing stretches over half a century, which still encompasses even the stylistic rift between Baroque and Classicism. In the adjacent churches and chapels, the Frauenkirche and the Johanneskapelle, the presentation of medieval furnishing history comes first. In both of them extensive late Romanesque painting cycles have been preserved. - For the first time, the entire collection of paintings in the cloister. - Troger's ceiling paintings central point - a mirror image for preservation and change at the same time."

Author(s): Leo Andergassen