Brug Kanne, Kanne, Riemst, Limburg, Belgium
31U E 688183 N 5632153
The bridge at Kanne is a suspension bridge over the Albert Canal near Kanne in the Belgian province of Limburg. The bridge is part of the regional road N619
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL

De eerste brug op deze locatie was een vierendeelbrug die werd gebouwd bij de aanleg van het Albertkanaal in 1930. Deze brug werd op 11 mei 1940 door het Belgisch leger verwoest. Na de oorlog werd deze vervangen door een stalen boogbrug. In 2005 werd de huidige, 120 meter lange, brug gebouwd naar een ontwerp van het ingenieursbureau Greisch. Het is de eerste hangbrug in België.

EN

The first bridge at this location was a four-part bridge that was built during the construction of the Albert Canal in 1930. This bridge was destroyed by the Belgian army on 11 May 1940. After the war it was replaced by a steel arch bridge. In 2005, the current 120-meter-long bridge was built to a design by the engineering firm Greisch. It is the first suspension bridge in Belgium

Usage: Automobile

Length: 120m