Já jsem z Kutné Hory - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Já jsem z Kutné Hory is Czech folk song
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kutná Hora is a town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic.

The town began in 1142 with the settlement of Sedlec Abbey, the first Cistercian monastery in Bohemia, Sedlec Monastery, brought from the Imperial immediate Cistercian Waldsassen Abbey. By 1260, German miners began to mine for silver in the mountain region, which they named Kuttenberg, and which was part of the monastery property. The name of the mountain is said to have derived from the monks' cowls (the Kutten) or from the word mining (kutání in old Czech). Under Abbot Heidenreich, the territory greatly advanced due to the silver mines which gained importance during the economic boom of the 13th century.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Musician: Czech folk song

Name of Song: Já jsem z Kutné Hory

Relevant Verse:
Já jsem z Kutné Hory, z Kutné Hory koudelníkův syn. Já mám v Praze tři domy, až je koupím budou mý, já jsem z Kutné Hory, z Kutné Hory koudelníkův syn.