Església de Sant Pere - Sant Pere Pescador, Spain
View on the municipality of Sant Pere Pescador - Vue sur la commune de Sant Pere Pescador.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

[EN]
San Pedro Pescador (in Catalan Sant Pere Pescador) is a Spanish municipality in the region of Alt Empordà in the province of Gerona, Catalonia. Located in the centre of the Gulf of Roses, the municipality is on the banks of the river Fluviá and has a 7 km beach of fine sand near which there is an area that is part of the Natural Park of Aiguamolls de l'Empordà. In the old part of the city some sections of the wall of the old fortification and houses built between the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries are preserved. The church dates from the 17th century.

[FR]
San Pedro Pescador (en catalan Sant Pere Pescador) est une commune espagnole de la région de l'Alt Empordà dans la province de Gérone, en Catalogne. Située au centre du golfe de Roses, la municipalité se trouve sur les rives de la rivière Fluviá et dispose d'une plage de 7 km de sable fin près de laquelle il y a une zone qui fait partie du Parc naturel Aiguamolls de l'Empordà. Dans la vieille ville, certaines parties de la muraille de l'ancienne fortification et des maisons construites entre le XVIe et le XIXe siècle sont conservées. L'église date du XVIIe siècle.
Type of Framed View: free standing window

Access Times: 24/24 - 7/7