Baptism Font - All Saints, Murston - Sittingbourne, Kent
Baptism font in All Saints' church, Murston, Sittingbourne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

An octagonal font with octagonal base and 4 marble pilars. It probably dates from the construction of this new All Saints' church of 1874, when in 1873 the original medieval church was almost entirely demolished leaving only a fragment of the central chancel (or in one opinion the South chapel) to serve as a mortuary. Several pieces, including the brass of J Eveas (1488), the pillars, the "15th century" screen and several corbels, were removed to the new church when it was built nearer to the London-Canterbury road (presumably to follow the shift of population from the creekside towards the road).

The new church of All Saints was designed by architect William Burges in an Early Gothic style, built of knapped flints with stone dressings. The new build, funded by public subscription, fell about £1000 short of the £3000 required, and as a consequence, the intended tower was truncated.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1874