Bell Tower - Abdie & Dunbog Parish Kirk, Fife.
The Italianate bell tower of Abdie & Dunbog Parish Kirk in the north-western part of the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Abdie is situated amidst the rolling countryside of north-west Fife at the eastern end of the Ochil Hills. It covers the small villages around Lindores to the south of the town of Newburgh.

A parish church was built in 1242 and had fallen into disrepair by the beginning of the 19th century. A new church was built a few hundred yards to the north-west in 1827. Designed by William Burn and built in local whinstone, its dominating feature is the bell tower on the eastern gable. Built in an Italianate-style, it has a flattened pyramid roof with two faces divided by four columns, forming three openings. The bell, which was recast in 1671, was brought from from the old church.

The church was united with the parish of Dunbog in 1983 and it is situated along a narrow minor road a few hundred yards east of the small village of the Den of Lindores. The single track Perth to Edinburgh railway runs just yards to the east, and the best view of the bell tower can be seen from the adjacent bridge.

Address of Tower:
Abdie & Dunbog Parish Kirk