Baxter Commercial - Pleasant Grove, UT
12T E 437115 N 4468429
A National Register of Historic Places plaque at the entrance to Evan's Roman Way Barber Shop, 1 E Center St, Pleasant Grove, UT, notes this building as being part of the Pleasant Grove Historic District, and it provides some history.
Location: Utah, United States

Sponsored by the Utah Department of Heritage and Arts, the plaque reads:

Baxter Commercial

Cornelius Baxter purchased the property in 1893, constructing this building soon after. Baxter, an 1873 Scottish immigrant and coal miner, owned the 11-room Hawley House, a hotel just to the west (demolished). His daughter, Agnes Burns, operated a cafe in the building, one among numerous cafes housed here over the years. The building later housed a bike shop and a barber shop.

Marker placed in 1998
Division of State History
Marker Name: Baxter Commercial

Marker Type: City

County: Utah

City: Pleasant Grove

Group Responsible for Placement: National Register of Historic Places/Utah Department of Heritage and Arts

Web link(s) for additional information: