The Floating Bridge - Brookfield, VT
Since 1820, eight versions of the Floating Bridge have spanned Sunset Lake.
Location: Vermont, United States

In Brookfield, near a bridge that crosses sunset lake, is a Vermont historical marker about the bridge.

The marker is on the east side of the lake and on the north side of the road. The sign is in easy view of the bridge.

The marker is two sided, with a green background, gold text and a gold medallion, and with a grey-white trim along the edge. The sign sits on a single metal post. The text on the sign is as follows:

"The Floating Bridge

Since 1820, eight versions of the Floating Bridge have spanned Sunset Lake, each serving as a unique gateway to Brookfield Village. Previous versions of the bridge were constructed with a variety of materials, including massive timbers, 50-gallon barrels, and Styrofoam. The eighth version opened in 2015 and was intended to reflect the overall design and aesthetics of the previous crossings, but is constructed with a state-of-the-art flotation system to allow for easier maintenance and segmental replacement. Brookfield's is the only floating bridge in Vermont, and remains an important community landmark and gathering place for the town.

Vermont Agency of Transportation-2015"

Aside from the fact that the bridge is relatively low over the lake, you might not think that you are on a floating bridge. When I drove across it, it seemed pretty solid. There is only one lane to cross, so cars may have to wait for oncoming traffic to pass.

Some years ago, I had made the trip to this location to see the previous bridge. I don't remember what it looked like. A winter storm doomed the previous bridge.

For more details about the bridge - Vermont Agency of Transportation(Brookfield Floating Bridge):
Marker Name: Floating Bridge