Historic Montrose Links - Angus, Scotland.
The history of the golf links in the town of Montrose on the east coast of Scotland, on an information sign outside the Professional's Shop.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This information sign can be found outside of the Professional's Shop on Traill Drive at Montrose's golf courses. One of two signs, the other being for flora and fauna on the links, it gives a history of golf on the site from the 16th century. Well illustrated with maps and old photographs, the text reads as follows:

'Golf has been played on Montrose Links since the mid 16th century. As the town developed the location and layout of the courses changed and evolved.

EARLY DAYS

1562 James Melvill (born 1556) records in his diary that at the age of 6 he was taught by his teacher in Montrose 'how to use the glub for goff.'

1629 The future Marquis of Montrose had a game of golf on the links of Montrose on the eve of his wedding.

Early golfers had an extensive area of links to share with archery, horse racing, cricket, football, drying of nets, pasturing of animals, holiday makers etc.

18TH TO MID 19TH CENTURY

There was continual struggle with the Town Council to save the links for golf.

1810 Montrose Golf Club was formed 'for the protection of The Excellent Golf Course lately made out in Montrose links.'

1829 The first Keeper of the Green was appointed at one shilling per week.

1849 A new course was laid out in consequence of the old one having been cut up by the Aberdeen Railway.

LATE 19TH TO MID 20TH CENTURY

1866 25 different holes available to play - not all played on every occasion.

1888 A new circular course of 18 holes was designed by Old Tom Morris. Among the Professional entrants in the opening competition were: Ben Sayers, Willie Park Jnr, and Old Tom Morris.

1889 Montrose Ladies' Golf Club was formed. Original putting course became a cleek course (a par 3 or pitch and putt) in 1893. This later became the South Links Ladies' Course.

By the end of the 19th century the Town Council wanted golf moved to North Links to leave East Links for the non-golfing section of the community.

1905-06 The course, now on North Links was redesigned by Willie Park Jnr. 'The Great Triumvirate' (James Braid, JH Taylor and Harry Vardon) played in the opening ceremony, using most of this course, in 1905.

1906 A 9-hole Auxiliary Course was also opened and the ladies now moved to this course.

1919 Major changes were made to the Medal Course using a design by the famous golf architect Harry Colt. A feature of the course would be the fine sea views that players would obtain from different tees.

In the same year the Auxiliary Course became the 18 Hole Broomfield Course.

1939-1947 A large part of the Medal Course was out of play for the duration of the Second World War due to the proximity of Montrose Air Station. It took several years after the war to restore the courses because of danger from buried bombs and incendiaries.

LATE 20TH AND EARLY 21ST CENTURY

Change continues, now driven by the threat of coastal erosion. To ensure our future as a championship links course, a programme of gradual realignment has begun.

1981 Montrose Links Trust took over the running of the courses.

2004 Montrose Links Trust became Montrose Golf Links Limited.