Johnson Park - Walker, Michigan
A park in Walker, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Taken from website: "About the Park:
Established in 1928, Johnson Park follows the shore of the Grand River for nearly 1½ miles, offering ample opportunities for fishing, picnicking, biking and ball games. With easy access from I-196, the park also features an historic enclosed shelter available for rent, a popular disc golf course, and a scenic hike through wooded uplands. A segment of Kent Trails also passes through, connecting Johnson Park to the Millennium Park trail network.

Johnson Park is divided into two large areas. The main portion in the south, between Butterworth Dr and Wilson Ave, is the most developed, with picnic areas, an open shelter, the historic shelterhouse, ball diamonds, playgrounds and a winter sledding hill. Fishing along the river itself is also popular in this area. This region also includes rolling wooded hills with a scenic paved trail. Farther along Butterworth Dr, the north area of the park is hillier, featuring a disc golf course, and river access for boat launching and fishing."
Name: Johnson Park

Street Location: Wilson Avenue