Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses - Lochem - the Netherlands
32U E 322520 N 5782509
Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses at Lochem, a small town in the eastern parts of the Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

This Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses was built in a short period of time by a so called building team. This is the usually method if a group needs a new building for their Assemblies.

Interior of a Kingdom Hall

A Kingdom Hall is a religious meeting place for Jehovah's Witnesses where one or more congregations meet. The term was first used by Joseph Franklin Rutherford in 1935. From that time on, Jehovah's Witnesses no longer speak of "church building" or "church" to indicate their place of meeting, but of "Kingdom Hall" or simply "Hall". Jehovah's Witnesses call their church services "Assemblies."

As a rule, a Kingdom Hall is a building with a sober design. Jehovah's Witnesses do not use the usual symbols for their worship, so no statues, candles, crosses or other symbols are found on or in Kingdom Halls. According to internal guidelines, a wall, usually behind the podium, where the speaker stands, should be affixed to the yeartext, a Bible text that is used worldwide as the theme for the whole year.

The Hall usually has a large and a small auditorium. Some Kingdom Halls have multiple halls so that multiple congregations can hold meetings at the same time. A Hall usually has a library of Watch Tower Society publications, a "contribution box" and a "literature desk" where publications are displayed and can be picked up. Both the auditorium and the entire building can be referred to as "a Kingdom Hall".

Kingdom Hall Activities

A congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses organizes two services every week. In Lochem Sunday's at 10:00 hours and Wednesday at 19:15 hours. The board of a congregation (the elders) determines on which day and time the services take place. At each service two prayers are said and three songs are sung. The entire program, including singing and prayer, lasts 1 hour and 45 minutes. The services are also recorded or offered in live stream in some Municipalities.

Weekend meeting

The weekend meeting, usually held on Sundays, consists of a 30-minute public talk given by an elder or ministerial servant and an hour-long question-and-answer discussion of a Watchtower article where the questions are formulated by the Watch Tower Society and the answers in the magazine are prescribed. Members are allowed to express the ideas contained in the publications in their own words, but are discouraged from expressing their own ideas gained through personal study.

Weekday meeting

The weekday meeting, usually held in the evenings, consists of multiple question-and-answer parts based on Watch Tower publications, Bible reading, and demonstrations of how the Watchtower's publications can be used for Bible study and public proclamation. The internal circular Living and Serving as Christians: Meeting Workbook serves as the basis for this. A weekly schedule is presented of what will be discussed at that meeting, including which publication will be used that evening.

Other activities

The only activities that are permitted by the Watchtower's regulations in a Kingdom Hall: