The Emmet Obelisk - Manhattan, New York
18T E 583692 N 4507161
In the southeast corner of St. Paul's historic cemetery is this obilisk built as a memorial to Thomas Addis Emmet, Irish independence advocate and New York State Attorney General.
Location: New York, United States

According to Forgotten New York (http://forgotten-ny.com/2007/09/mystery-of-the-obelisks-guest-page-by-martin-langfield-author-of-the-malice-box/) it has been discovered that Emmet's remains are not found here. They are in St Mark’s in-the-Bowery Cemetery. The obelisk is inscribed with tributes to Emmet in Gaelic, Latin and English.
Date Created/Placed: 1827

Height: 25'