Dun Parish Church - Angus, Scotland
The church of the rural parish of Dun in the county of Angus between the towns of Brechin and Montrose.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Dun covers a large rural area approximately halfway between the Angus towns of Brechin and Montrose, the church being around four miles from each. It is best known for the National Trust owned House of Dun, and around half a mile to the west is the parish church lying amidst farmland.

The church lies to the west of the original which was declared structurally unsafe in 1833. The current building was designed and built by Robert Dalgarno the following year. It is a small, wide building with a pinnacled tower on its east side and vestry to the rear, and built in rough pinned ashlar sandstone with a slate roof.

The front of the church is the eastern elevation which features a pointed-arch entrance with a double-leaf timber door. The principle feature is the small thin tower in the centre of the gable which has a pinnacled, castellated parapet. Lower down is a narrow recess with a heraldic memorial panel dedicated to William Henry Kennedy Erskine of Dun.

The remaining elevations of the church are relatively plain, with two pointed-arch windows on the southern and western elevations. A small vestry is attached to the rear at the west end. The north elevation is blank.

The church sits within a small graveyard and is west of the minor road that heads northwards up the hill from the A935 Brechin to Montrose road. The church is around half a mile from the junction.

It is still used occasionally after a merger with the parish of Hillside.

Church Name: Dun Parish Church