Roche de Sainte-Catherine - Vieux-Château, France
31T E 585027 N 5258537
[EN] The wild site of Roche Sainte-Catherine de Vieux-Château with its pink granite rocks, is a privileged place for climbers. [FR] Le site sauvage de la Roche Sainte-Catherine de Vieux-Château avec ses roches de granit rose, est un lieu privilégié pour les grimpeurs.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

Roche de Sainte-Catherine

"In a beautiful setting where wild flora grows, the rock Sainte-Catherine, whose tracks rarely exceed 30 meters, is a favorite place for climbing enthusiasts, but also pleasant hikes are possible of this place well At the foot of the cliff flows the river "Le Serein".

Pediform rock has fueled the popular tradition, legend has it since time immemorial: it would be St. Catherine who persecuted by the barbarians would have thrown off the cliff, but crossing it would have left in the granite rock footprint.

Do not look for the footprints of the Saint, they were vandalized in the twentieth century, the stone was torn off the cliff and precipitated below.

Cliff of limited extent, but what is beautiful. Climbing very varied, many aerial and thin slabs. Equipment of irreproachable design but some seals have aged and are being replaced. "