Martin Luther King Jr Civic Center Building - 2001 - Berkeley, CA
A plaque at city hall.

designated in 1985

FEDERAL LAND BANK

James W. Plachek, Architect, 1938
ELS Architects, 1999

The Farm Credit Administration built this structure to house federal agricultural banking and financial agencies, including one of the 12 Federal Land Banks that assisted Depression-era farmers. Features of the Moderne-style building include a gateway and an entrance court at the west elevation and distinctive zigzag stair towers. Inside and out, the structure reflects the era’s focus on creating public buildings that were useful, attractive, and affordable. The modest lobby is notable for its Art Deco detailing.

The building’s major entrance faced west in anticipation of the creation of a civic center park. In 1940 Berkeley voters passed a bond issue for development of the present park. In 1976 the building was purchased by the City of Berkeley to house municipal offices. Renamed the Martin Luther King, Jr. Civic Center Building in 1983, it was seismically retrofitted in 1999. In keeping with architect Plachek’s original plans, a partial sixth floor was added.

Berkeley Historical Plaque Project
2000."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2001

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Martin Luther King Jr Civic Center Building 2001 Seismic retrofit and renovation. Architect James Placheck. Original Design 1938. The people of Berkeley with local Measure S Funds, governors office of emergency services, and the Federal Emergency Management Agency made the renovation and seismic retrofit of this building possible. Elected Officials: Mayor Sheryl Dean. Councilmember Polly Armstrong, Councilmember Betty Olds, Councilmember Margaret Breland, Councilmember Maudelle Shirek, Councilmember Kriss Worthington, Councilmember Dona Spring, Councilmember Miriam Hawley, Councilmember Linda Maio. City Manager Weldon Rucker, Public Works director Rene Cardinaux. Special Thanks to: Former Councilmembers: Mary Wainwright, Carla Woodworth and Diane Woolley, former city manager James Keene and Regina Minudri, Chair measure S Committee. Retrofit Architect: ELS.