Wetaskiwin Cenotaph - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 339905 N 5871604
Diamond Jubilee Park stretches between 54th and 55th Streets along the south side of 50th Avenue, the major thoroughfare leading into downtown Wetaskiwin from Highway 2A.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Wetaskiwin Cenotaph was placed in the eastern section of Diamond Jubilee Park, its unveiling taking place on September 14, 1955. Consisting of a twin pair of natural stone cairns, the cenotaph was erected by Canadian Legion Branch #86 in conjunction with the City of Wetaskiwin. The messages on the cairn are very concise, with only 1914-1918 on the left hand cairn and 1939-1945 on the right hand cairn, each embossed on bronze plaques.

Between the cairns is a steel framework encasing an expanded metal mesh bearing two bronze plaques. The upper plaque bears the words LEST WE FORGET and the lower plaque KOREAN WAR 1950-1953. The cairns rest on a three tiered concrete base centred in a large circle of concrete with flagpoles on its east and west sides. Pathways from the park converge on the cenotaph.

This memorial is dedicated to those who made the supreme sacrifice. It was erected by Royal Canadian Legion Branch no. 86 and the City of Wetaskiwin. It was unveiled 14 September 1955 and was designed by Bob Angus.

Inscription on Memorial

LEST WE FORGET