Albany International Airport - Albany, NY
inside of an international airport located near Albany, New York
Location: New York, United States

Albany International Airport (IATA: ALB, ICAO: KALB, FAA LID: ALB) is a public airport located some seven miles (11 km) northwest of Albany, in Albany County, New York, United States. It is owned by the Albany County Airport Authority.

"As the major air center for the Capital Region, Northeastern New York and Western New England, the Albany International Airport offers a wide-range of facilities and services. A recently completed multi-million dollar capital redevelopment project included a new 230,000 square foot terminal, parking garage, Air Traffic Control Tower, and cargo facility. The airport has also embarked on a five-year $232 million Capital Plan to improve and maintain safety and to meet the needs of air travelers and air carriers well into the 21st Century".

Source: Internet

According to Wikipedia, "It is an Airport of Entry in the town of Colonie. It was built on the site of the Shaker settlement about 6 miles (10 km) north of Albany and stretching north to the hamlet of Verdoy. The airport is below class C airspace.

In the past, most airlines operated mainline aircraft to ALB. The biggest aircraft that flew into ALB was Air Force One (Boeing 747), which has made four appearances: in 1994, 2009, 2011, and again in 2012. The C-5 Galaxy has landed for training, for cargo during Hurricane Katrina, and for the transportation of President Obama's motorcade on September 20 and 21, 2009. An Air Canada Airbus A340-300 (which has seating for 286 passengers) made an unscheduled arrival on December 21, 2007. Also, on August 10, 2012, a United Airlines Boeing 767-400 flight from Munich, Germany was diverted to Albany due to bad weather conditions at Newark Liberty International Airport in New Jersey where the flight was expected to land.

Many times a week, UPS runs a 757-200 for cargo. FedEx Airlines brings the Boeing 757-200 to the airport about 5 times a week for cargo. Today, about half of the planes that depart and land in ALB are regional aircraft. Airlines that operate mainline aircraft are Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines, United Airlines, and US Airways. The largest passenger aircraft to fly into ALB daily is the Boeing 737-800 operated by Southwest Airlines and United Airlines with seating for 175 passengers.

The airport previously had pay-as-you-go Wi-Fi access throughout the airport provided by WiFiFee, but recently introduced free WiFi service".

737 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany, NY 12211, United States