House of Dun - Dun, Angus.
18th century Georgian house and gardens in the Angus countryside, designed by William Adam for the Erskine family of Dun.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Dun estate in the northern part of the county of Angus, was taken over by the Erskine family in 1375. The estate included a castle which was eventually pulled down in the early 18th century when the owner David Erskine decided on having a large house built on the grounds.

Work started on the house in 1730 and took thirteen years to build. Designed in a Georgian style by William Adam, it was completed in 1743 with gardens laid out in the surrounding area.

The house and estate was inherited by Millicent Lovett who became the 21st and last Laird of Dun, and who moved out into an estate house in 1948, the house becoming a country house hotel.

After her death in 1980, the house and estate were bequeathed to the National Trust for Scotland. It ceased being a hotel in 1985, and a restoration programme took place before it was reopened on May 12th 1989 by the Queen Mother.

The house and grounds lie to the north of the A935 road approximately halfway between the Angus towns of Montrose and Brechin. The two storey building features the saloon with Joseph Enzer's plasterwork. Also featured are the Gunroom, Model Theatre Room, Servant's Room, Libraries, Dining Room, Wine Cellar, and many bedrooms. Outside ate the stables and walled garden, and many fine Wellingtonia trees.

The address of property, including Postcode.:
House of Dun, Dun, Montrose DD10 9LQ

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Price list: Adult £11.00. Family £27.00. One Adult Family £22.00. Concession £9.50. Garden & Estate free. Opening Hours: 24th March - 30 September, Sat-Wed 10.30am-4.00pm. 15th October - 25th November 11.00am-4.00pm. Garden & Estate open all year 9.00am-dusk. (10/2018)

Parking place (optional): N 56° 43.798 W 002° 32.571