Washington Crossing Historic Park - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 510874 N 4460508
Washington Crossing Historic Park became part of the Washington's Crossing National Historic Landmark in 1961 and the National Register of Historic Places in 1966.

It's the winter of 1776 and the weather is brutal. Washington's soldiers need food and clothing and some inspiration to raise morale as they camped in the area that is now known as Washington Crossing on the Pennsylvania side of the Delaware River. Across the river, near Trenton, are several Hessian outposts. A month earlier, Washington had requested that boats be gathered to this area as he planned an attack on the Hessians. 2400 troops assembled at McConkey's Ferry on Christmas and prepare to cross the river in the blizzard that has settled in the area. Unbelievably, Washington's troops manage to cross the river and in their shoeless and coatless state, make it to Trenton, defeat the Hessians and raise the morale of the American troops fighting in the American Revolution.

Historians recognized the importance of remembering this historic event and created this state park in 1917. Then in 1919, the stewardship for the park was transferred to the Washington Crossing Park Commission and when funding for the park became scarce in 2009, work began to transfer the park back to the state park system.

The Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (DCNR) is the government agency which maintains the Pennsylvania State Park system. The DCNR took over the care and administration of Washington Crossing Historic Park in 2016, making it one of the newest parks in the PA state park system.

Included in this park are a wonderful Visitor's center, the Bowman's Tower (a tower mounted at what was believed to be a lookout of George Washington), and the Bowman's Hill Wildflower Preserve.
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Washington Crossing Historic Park

Name of System or Passport Program: Pennsylvania State Parks