Confederate Monument - Gonzales, Texas
14R E 650009 N 3264619
This granite figure and base, erected by the Daughters of the Confederacy in 1909, is located in Confederate Square - bounded by Saints George, Lawrence, Paul and Joseph Streets in Gonzales, Texas.

section 8 page 35:
Confederate Monument
1909
400 block St. Lawrence, Confederate Square (Site 41a)

The Daughters of the Confederacy dedicated this monument to Confederate soldiers on Jail Square in 1909, changing the name of the square to Confederate Square. Sculptor Frank Teich, originally from Germany, created the Carrara marble statue that features a Confederate soldier symbolically facing north and a base made of Texas gray granite. Landscaping and sidewalks surround the base and radiate out to the edges of the square.

- National Register Application

Artist: Teich, Frank, 1856-1939, sculptor.

Title: Confederate Monument, (sculpture).

Dates: Installed 1909-1910.

Medium: Figure: granite; Base: granite.

Dimensions: Figure: approx. H. 9 ft x W. 4 ft.; Base: approx. H. 25 ft. x W. 12 ft.

Inscription: (On front of base:) "Frank Teich/LLANO, TEX." (On lower middle front section of base, raised:) OUR/CONFEDERATE/DEAD/1861--1865 (On lower front of base, raised:) ERECTED BY THE GONZALES/CHAPTER No. 545 UNITED/DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY/JUNE 3, 1909. (On back of base, raised:) LEST WE FORGET (On back of base, raised:) "ERECTED BY/THE STATE OF TEXAS/IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/THOSE HEROES WHO MADE/THIS SPOT HISTORIC AS THE/BIRTH-PLACE OF/TEXAS INDEPENDENCE."/GONZALES, TEXAS, 1910. signed

Description: A Confederate soldier stands in saluting position. He has a mustache and wears a military uniform with a cape and hat. His proper left hand is raised to his hat, while his proper right hand holds the barrel of a gun, the butt of which rests on the ground. The figure is mounted on a multitiered, inscribed shaft, placed in a circular planted setting.

Subject: History -- United States -- Civil War
Figure male -- Full length
Occupation -- Military -- Soldier
Dress -- Uniform -- Military Uniform

Object Type: Outdoor Sculpture -- Texas -- Gonzales
Sculpture

Owner: Administered by Gonzales County Commissioner's Court, P. O. Box 77, Gonzales, Texas 78629
Located Gonzales County Courthouse, 414 St. Joseph, Lawn, Gonzales, Texas

Remarks: Dedicated to the Confederate soldiers who died in the Civil War. Erected by the Gonzales Chapter No. 545 of the United Daughters of the Confederacy and the State of Texas.

Repository: Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum, P.O. Box 37012, MRC 970, Washington, D.C. 20013-7012

Control Number: IAS TX000581

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculpture Inventory