WC Lipe Mansion - Syracuse, NY
18T E 404987 N 4764991
There is a carriage house suite with king and queen size beds. Kitchen has coffee maker, dishwasher, laundry. There is free wi-fi. The tv has more channels than you know what to do with, ask for instructions. Main house has stainglass windows.
Location: New York, United States

Expedia (visit link)
"A complimentary breakfast is offered each morning. Public areas are equipped with complimentary wireless Internet access. For a surcharge, the property provides a roundtrip airport shuttle (available on request) and a train station pick-up service. This Victorian bed & breakfast also offers a spa tub, spa services, and a library. Concierge services and a complimentary grocery shopping service can be provided. Complimentary self parking is available on site."

Facebook (visit link)

Willard Charles Lipe (visit link)
"Willard Lipe was instrumental in making Syracuse industry. His shop was regarded as "The Cradle of Syracuse Industry." ...Willard took over the company, reorganized production and moved the company into the production of transmissions and differential gears for the "horse-less carriage". He eventually sold the company to General Motors. Mr. Lipe's factory made the first Franklin car. Other inventions attributed to Mr. Lipe include a motion picture machine and the Engleburg rice huller. He was a principle owner of Globe Malleable Iron and Steel Company. He also formed the Rollway Bearing company, which manufactured gears and axles for trolley cars, automobiles and motors. He was also a major philanthropist."
Name: WC Lipe Mansion

114 Summit Ave
Syracuse, NY US
13207

Phone Number: 1-866-599-6674

Number of Rooms: 3

Geographical Setting: City

Special Features: Historic home of W.C. Lipe

Menu Specialties: Fresh fruit with breakfast

Area Attractions:
Points of Interest Rosamond Gifford Zoo - 1.4 miles Landmark Theatre - 1.4 miles OnCenter Complex - 1.4 miles Museum of Science and Technology - 1.6 miles Everson Museum of Art - 1.7 miles Erie Canal Museum - 1.8 miles Carrier Dome - 2 miles Syracuse University - 2.3 miles Palace Theater - 4.2 miles Onondaga Lake Park - 6.6 miles

Rating: