Cathédrale Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Luçon,France
in the town center en plein centre de Lucon
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Vendee Tourism:
On the site of the cathedral and the bishop's palace was a monastery founded by the disciples of Saint Philbert de Noirmoutier at the end of the 7th century. The building was elevated to the rank of Cathedral in 1317

At the end of the 13th century, the monks of the Sainte-Marie abbey built a new abbey church with a nave and its aisles instead of the previous Romanesque church: the classical Gothic vessel surprises with its simplicity, by its brightness.
The bishops of the sixteenth century built an elegant cloister whose western gallery is surmounted by a floor with rich windows, with mullions (central column), pilasters with diamonds or rosettes, lintels.
In the north aisle of the choir stands a 17th century pulpit. The decoration is italianisante with fruits, garlands of flowers. Next door, a portrait of RICHELIEU evokes one of the most outstanding bishops of the diocese of Luçon from 1606 to 1623. On the right: "La Pêche miraculeuse" and "The vision of Saint Hubert", of classic style (XVIIth century).
The choir, damaged, was rebuilt in 1481. It is flamboyant Gothic with a more complex vault.

source Vendee Tourisme :
A l'emplacement de la Cathédrale et de l'évêché se tenait un monastère fondé par les disciples de saint Philbert de Noirmoutier, à la fin du VIIème siècle. L'édifice fut élevé au rang de Cathédrale en 1317

A la fin du XIIIème siècle, les moines de l'abbaye Sainte-Marie ont fait édifier, à la place de la précédente église romane, une nouvelle abbatiale avec une nef et ses bas-côtés : le vaisseau gothique classique surprend par sa simplicité, par sa luminosité.
Les évêques du XVIème siècle aménagent un cloître élégant dont la galerie occidentale est surmontée d'un étage à fenêtres riches, avec meneaux (colonne centrale), pilastres portant des losanges ou rosaces, linteaux.
Dans le bas-côté nord du chœur se dresse une chaire du XVIIème. La décoration est italianisante avec des fruits, des guirlandes de fleurs. Tout à côté, un portrait de RICHELIEU évoque l'un des évêques marquants du diocèse de Luçon de 1606 à 1623. Sur la droite : « La Pêche miraculeuse » et « La vision de saint Hubert », de style classique (XVIIème siècle).
Le chœur, endommagé, a été reconstruit en 1481. Il est de style gothique flamboyant avec une voûte plus complexe.
place du general Leclerc 85400 Lucon

Religious affiliation: Catholic