Panther Falls - Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Oklahoma USA
14S E 686778 N 3819700
Picnic area with swimming on Travertine Creek in the old Platt Natl Park. Even in the summer when temps can be in the 100s, the water is about 52 degrees! Teeth-chattering swimming.

This area is close to the north entrance to the park. Take the first left to go east towards Travertine Nature Center and Little Niagra. Just past Central campground is Panther Falls on the right.

In the 1930s, Platt National Park had a lot of work done by the Civilian Conservation Corps and the WPA. One of the projects built a dam at Panther Falls to provide a nice swimming area. Much of the water in the park comes from Buffalo Springs and Antelope Spring in the eastern end of the Platt Historic District. These two springs have a combined flow of about five million gallons of water a day during normal years. They are most interesting because of their beauty and size, and for their role as the sole source of Travertine Creek.

Nearest Swimming Holes